Scorecard

Horningsham v Mere Cricket Club Mere CC on Sun 10 Jun 2012 at 2pm
Mere Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report This match report could become boring if it focussed too much on the main feature of Mere's game against Horningsham, rain. That said, it did rain on Sunday, all day, and its still raining now. Ive never played an entire game of cricket in the rain before, but its good to experience these things. A bit like giving birth apparently (thanks Emily)!

Back to the cricket. Duncan, keen to get on with proceedings in case the rain stopped, and he lost the chance to model his chunky knitwear, eventually dragged Horningsham's captain to the wicket for the obligatory toss. Having as per usual lost the toss, Duncan conveyed with classically coached air shots as he returned to his waiting team the news that we were batting. Great news. Almost certainly by the time we took the fiield the rain would have ceased, the sun would be shining in a cloudless sky, the ball swinging around etc.

Out went Mark Williams and Sean Harkin, Mere's version of Kieswetter and Pietersen. Though neither are South African, like Kieswetter, Mark is particularly strong through the leg side, and Sean, like Pietersen, is somewhat unorthodox in his shot selection and has good enough eye and timing not to worry about the niceties of foot movement. He chose Sunday to unveil his latest stroke - the defensive 'Breather' shot usually played after a hastily run 2 (or 1) (thanks for that Karen), and a perfect compliment to the 'Seal Clubber Drive'. The pair biffed a useful 20 before Mark was bowled for 14 - trying to hit a straight one over long on (for a change). In leapt Captain Weir, keen to erase memories of his Mere debut here two years ago (the last time the sun shone in Horningsham). As usual Duncan immediately unveiled some great looking shots, unfortunately unrewarded by the conditions and the pasture like outfield. Once again his innings at Horningsham came to premature end. In strode ex-captain Pitts to join the redoubtable Harkin, now dominating the bowling. After a succession of pretty but fruitless shots, and another broken bat, frustration led to a hurried shot and Matt's dismissal for a meagre 7 off 31 balls (Im not sure we need to record strike rates eh chairman?).

Mike and Glen were next to come and go, Glen with slightly less haste than Mike. Their innings had one common feature - the big leave. But holding the pose doesn't look so good when the timbers are rattling behind you. What we didn't know at the time was that the seam on the ball had swollen to resemble, well, something very swollen (metaphor anyone?) - Horningsham's cunning plan of putting us in and making it rain was slowly coming together. Dave and Bryan were obviously concerned about the effect the rain might have on their hairstyles. Then calamity, Sean, now seeing the ball like a football, must have got a raindrop in the eye or something as he missed a straight one, 8 runs away from that elusive 50. Never mind there's always next week (have you seen the forecast?). Jason and Kevin - not much one can say really, except 'nice weather for ducks!'

87 all out off 31 overs. Hmm.

Tea: sausage baps - appropriately stodgy winter fayre, home made cake. Top marks.

It now became apparent that it hadn't actualy been raining during our innings, it was just drizzle. As Mere took the field, the rain took on a more certain, persistent quality. Im sure this wasn't just in my mind. Was it? Speedster Dave Rutherford and not so speedy Bryan Yeo led the bowling attack. Dave struggled with his control a bit, as did Bryan - as I think may have been poltely pointed out to him aftrewards it'as unusual for off spinners to bowl wides. But try getting your fingers round wet ball of soap - not easy. Wiley old fox Bryan did manage to snare a couple of wickets though, including that of the much feared Mike Brimble, who thanks to his kryptonite filled Talisman bats, hits the ball harder than anyone (I get a free bat for that, right Mike?).

Up stepped a certain K Whitmore. Kevin, a swing bowler, needed to adapt to conditions and did a masterful job to which his figures bear witness. Mikey Ryan also bowled tightly. Anchoring the innings like a stubborn limpet, Horningsham's remaining opener was quick to latch on to anything leg side with a unique but effective shovel-like grip. After Dell-White joined him at the crease and started hitting the ball hard, straight and to the boundary, the game and Mere's approach took on a slightly resigned air. It was with a certain relief that Horningsham achieved their target with 10 overs to spare.

MP

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 3b  
for 10 wickets
11
87

(31.2 overs)
    
Sean Harkin b Brimble 42 73 57.53
Mark Williams b Oborne 14 22 63.64
Duncan Weir lbw Lock 3 8 37.50 1
Matt Pitts lbw Brimble 7 31 22.58
Mike Ryan b Hilleary 0 9 0
Glen Ings b Hilleary 6 19 31.58
Dave Rutherford ct Widdows b Hilleary 3 8 37.50
Bryan Yeo b Hilleary 1 7 14.29
Jason Harvey b Hilleary 0 6 0
Mark Cassidy Not Out  0 5 0
Kevin Whitmore b Hilleary 0 1 0

Horningsham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Lock8.0223123.002.88
J Oborne4.0113113.003.25
C Widdows4.001500.003.75
M Brimble8.0222211.002.75
A Hilleary7.241161.831.50

Horningsham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 7b  
for 3 wickets
14
88 (30.0 overs)
     
A Reeves Not Out  35
C Widdows ct Weir, b Yeo 8
M Brimble b Yeo 1
A Hilleary lbw Whitmore 0
M Dell White Not Out  30
C McCord  
J Oborne  
S Lock  
   
   
   

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dave Rutherford3.001400.004.67
Bryan Yeo6.001728.502.83
Kevin Whitmore8.0119119.002.37
Mike Ryan7.031000.001.43
Duncan Weir2.00800.004.00
Sean Harkin2.01200.001.00
Mark Williams2.001100.005.50