Scorecard

Buckhorn Weston v Mere Cricket Club Mere CC on Sun 09 Jun 2013 at 2.00
Mere Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report There’s no denying Buckhorn Weston (BW) is an attractive place to play cricket. It is a beautiful setting on a hot summer’s day with fantastic facilities and a village club with plenty to shout about; sightscreens, nets, roller, covers, changing rooms, outfield mower, two minor counties players, a hatrick of three counties league championship medals all facilities and achievements that Mere can only dream of.

What Mere lacks in facilities and playing honours is made up in abundance through a friendly and enjoyable atmosphere which is something all members should be proud of. Most games are now oversubscribed. This was an away game and to see the Pitts family, the Whitmore family, Steve Parton, Mark Williams, John White, Will Batty-Smith, season ticket holder Tony Traves, Nick Ryan, Frank Legg and the ever faithful Melanie all in attendance in some capacity whether it be scoring, umpiring and supporting is tremendous. That is the sign of a young club in rude health.

It was a tricky pitch to read. Was it a gluepot, a bunsen, a flat chapatti or a green top? Well it depended on who you spoke to but it wasn’t dissimilar to a traditional Duchy Manor wicket. Plenty of grass, low, slow, batsman’s got to do all the work themselves sort of a wicket.

BW won the toss and elected to bat.

As much as the BW’s warm up was impressive, it was considered far too professional for the amateur ethos and Corinthian attitudes of Mere. A rare team talk from skipper Weir and on with the show.

It was a Yeo-Yeo of a start with Becky opening up with the new ball and her father Bryan from t’other end. An opening partnership that produced no wickets but which a school report would describe as nothing to worry about, making good progress.
With the increasing influence in the sport from TV money, ICC financial commitments and our sponsors (Hill Brush Co. Walnut Tree Inn, F J Chalke and Jeans Electricals) the expectation on players becomes ever more demanding with 40 games this season. Player burn out is a serious issue these days with some players forced to squeeze in three games a week! Senior Players in the twilight of their careers are particularly at risk. Ryan Giggs, Paul Scholes, Bryan Yeo, Jonny Wilkinson. They all need to be managed properly to ensure their career can be extended for a long as possible. After 2 overs Senior Pro Bryan Yeo took a breather. He’s got a long slog ahead of him until mid September. There was no point burning him out in early June.

He was replaced with the returning Jimmy Five Bellies Ryan who managed to drag himself away prematurely from the nightlife on offer in Portsmouth when the Navy boys are back in port. He bowled a fine eight over spell picking up a chance wicket but well deserved none-the-less finishing with impressive figures of 8-1-23-1. He could have had another if Charlie White with his hands the size of dish plates could hold on to one at gully. A missed chance debated long and hard over a mountain Walnut Tree carvery and red cabbage. The fielding was very tight and pressure did result in a good run out with Charlie and the Chairman combining to see Taylor back in the hutch for 3.
Harry Woolway was like a limpet with a high elbow out in the middle, technically faultless and proving hard to dislodge. Harkin has never been one for an MCC coaching manual more a DIY batting kit and as far as he was concerned that elbow could be as straight and high as he liked but if he misses a straight one its still LBW ...and so he was for 24. He also had Billington caught at deep square leg by Brickell who never looked like dropping it ...or stepping over the boundary. No unnecessary juggling hysterics or homo erotic celebrations of yester year. So tidy figures for Harkin too finishing with 4-0-14-2
Skippy whizzes through his overs in an effort not to let up any scoring pressure on the batsman and before you knew it he was done with 8-0-17-1. Weir replaced him and there was no let up with 3 maidens on the bounce and a sharp caught and bowled chance thrown in for good measure finishing with figures of 4-3-4-1. He too could have had another victim if Senior Pro Bryan Yeo hadn’t watched one shoot between his legs at first slip.

Wickets continued to fall but Boyle was putting up some stubborn resistance. Charlie White can bowl with any old conker, old or new, shiny or dull, soft of hard, wet or dry. Chuck him the ball and he’ll always do a job. Young Beetham played down the Bakerloo and the top of her off stump was rattled by White who also had Boyle eventually caught at extra cover by flypaper hands Weir finishing with figures of 4.5-0-18-2.

Every team in the 3 Counties League has a healthy crop of youngsters, desperate to impress and full of enthusiasm. They’ve had the call from the skipper, they’re raring to go, the wickets have fallen and now they are going to get their chance in the limelight. Mum and Dad usually watching with great excitement and anticipation. This innings could turn their season. They may get more calls from skipper if they hold up an end and score a few. Kevin Whitmore is a specialist in under age cricketers. Those new to Mere match reports should be aware that he holds a valid CRB certificate. He poses no threat to children accept to the self esteem of young vulnerable and aspiring club cricketers. Just two overs was enough for Kevin ‘Killjoy’ Whitmore to crush two more dreams with Dunn and Vernon LBW and clean bowled respectively for ducks with his laser straight dibbly dobblers. They may have to wait until August before they get another chance.

BW all out for 114.
Tea was taken and by far and away the best away spread offered this season. Thank you BW.

Now it was the batsman’s turn. Weir went second ball officially submitting his entry to the 2013 Duck Cup with a soft chance caught at square leg. Good for a tickle Brickell hung around a little longer but was given LBW by Kevin ‘Killjoy’ Whitmore (no one’s to have any fun when he’s around) who ignored Brickell’s Neil Armstrong strong stride forward. It was concluded by the onlookers in the pavilion that the ball must have been swinging back for it not to be trickling down the leg side when that far forward - A debate that will no doubt excite Mrs Whitmore and Mrs Weir one evening at the Nut in the future. Brickell’s innings could have been even shorter if the fielder had made a direct hit after he slowed down half way down the wicket to chat to his old team mate Daffy. Luck was on his side and it was BUZZER* time and he sneaked another run in.

There was no panic from Mere. In form White played a calypso 33 with some lovely back foot ball striking and Pitts 46no ably assisted by Skipworth at his adhesive best 14no saw Mere comfortably home with 12.5 overs to spare.

A well earned victory after a concerted effort to bowl and field as tightly as possible. A hatrick of wins over the 3 Counties most successful side is an achievement to celebrate even if it doesn’t come with medals and honours. One which Skipper Weir certainly made the most of egged on by Sean ‘where do you tuck it all away and still manage to stay sober’ Harkin.

* The trade expression for an overthrow, probably because this is the sort of noise to be expected from anything that goes flying past – especially if David Gower is at the controls.
2006;Cricket Lexicon by Leigh & Woodhouse - found in all good toilets in Walnut Road.



Buckhorn Weston Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 2b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
17
114 (37.5 overs)
     
A Beetham b  M Ryan 21 39 34 3 61.76
H Woolway lbw  b S Harkin 24 84 66 2 36.36
A Billington ct  D Brickell b S Harkin 18 35 34 3 52.94
A Corbett b  B Skipworth 0 3 5 0
C Taylor run out  (C White / Cassidy) 3 27 28 10.71
D Boyle ct  D Weir b C White 27 48 39 3 1 69.23
M Matthews ct  & b D Weir 0 5 3 0
J Beetham b  C White 4 9 7 57.14
T Dunn lbw  b K Whitmore 0 6 7 0
F Vernon b  K Whitmore 0 2 4 0
S Dodd Not Out  0 2

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rebecca Yeo5.012000.004.00
Bryan Yeo2.001000.005.00
Mike Ryan8.0123123.002.88
Ben Skipworth8.0017117.002.13
Sean Harkin4.001427.003.50
Duncan Weir4.03414.001.00
Charlie White4.501829.003.72
Kevin Whitmore2.01221.001.00

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 5w 6b  
for 3 wickets
17
115

(27.1 overs)
    
Duncan Weir ct  H Woolway b A Beetham 0 1 2 0 2
Dan Brickell lbw  b S Dodd 5 19 12 1 41.67 1
Charlie White b  A Beetham 33 39 37 6 89.19 1
Matt Pitts Not Out  46 75 70 3 65.71
Ben Skipworth Not Out  14 53 47 29.79
Mike Ryan  
Sean Harkin  
Rebecca Yeo  
Mark Cassidy  
Bryan Yeo  
Kevin Whitmore  

Buckhorn Weston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Beetham8.0123211.502.88
S Dodd4.0029129.007.25
H Woolway7.012000.002.86
D Boyle6.002200.003.67
A Billington2.1001500.004.09