Scorecard

Warminster v Mere Cricket Club Mere CC on Sun 07 Jul 2013 at 2.00
Mere Cricket Club Lost by 8 wickets

Match report New balls please….

Arriving at Warminster and surveying the ground, weather and beers on tap in the clubhouse, there was only one thing that Captain Weir had to do………win the toss. Having been dubbed as ‘useless tosser’ on numerous occasions in the past, Weir managed to call correctly and most of the side started to look for a nice shady spot to spend the afternoon watching the Mere top order make hay in the sun (or Murray and Djokovic battle for the Wimbledon title).

Warminster had obviously seen some of our results this year and included a few 1st teamers for the day – no self-respecting big town club wants to lose a game to a small town side from the Dorset\Wiltshire border, do they? So, they opened the bowling with their South African 1st teamer. 4 balls later and Brickell got a ‘good un’ and was walking back to the shade of the pavilion, just in time to see Andy Murray taking the 1st set at Wimbledon.

Out strode Captain Weir who obviously did not want to disappoint the expectant sun bathers (or shade seekers) in his team and duly settled into a partnership with the ‘Tottenham Tonker’ Harkin. Harkin Senior found the flat pacy track to his liking. Both Warminster bowlers saw the ball disappear over the heads of fielders (including the wicketkeeper) frequently. Both batsmen looked comfortable until Harkin played on via inside edge, pad and boot for 18 with the score at 32. Enter ‘Sicknote’ Skipworth who had not seen the physio’s table for 2 weeks (probably due to the fact he had not been playing).

Weir and Skipworth tried to build a partnership. Weir looked like a man who has one century and numerous 50s this season whilst Skipworth still searches for the middle of his bat. The partnership was broken with the score on 118, as Skipworth was caught for 37. Captain Weir (thankfully) passed 50 again but at the other end started a mini procession – in came Ings, out went Ings….in came Yeo Jr, out went Yeo Jr….in came Ryan, out went Ryan ….Weir eventually fell for well made 77…. Harvey’s sunglasses sponsorship meant that he didn’t spot the ball hitting his stumps….and wickets continued to tumble as Mere eventually were bowled out for a paltry 161. Haine was the chief destroyer with 5 for 17.

Teatime – a nice sunny day and everyone dreaming of salmon and cucumber or ham and tomato sandwiches followed by lemon drizzle cake and scones complete with strawberry jam, topped with fresh cream. Not the done thing in Warminster! It was announced that there would be some cakes between innings but after the game sausage, chips and beans would be served. With the temperature outside in the high 20s, hot food was probably the last thing anyone wanted. So a couple of fairy cakes and oranges was the only fuel that our bowling attack was allowed before attempting to bowl out a strong looking home team lineup.

Rutherford opened up…….4th ball….big edge….straight between keeper Cassidy and the Don at slip. This was followed by the fielders watching Cassidy Snr do more diving in one day than Tom Daley has done in his life! It was becoming evident that the lack of ‘proper’ cricket tea was obviously affecting all the bowlers as the bowling became more wayward and the Warminster openers began to play with more authority.

‘We need some control from one end’ said skipper Weir and tossed the ball to ‘Sicknote’ Skipworth who, alike his predecessors, was promptly dispatched over ‘cow corner’ for four. One over later and Captain Weir’s change paid dividends as Skipworth leapt an inch off the turf to snaffle a caught and bowled. “One brings two” they say and after Captain Weir turned to the “flight and guile” of Ings, the Warminster number 3 duly obliged chipping one into the safe hands of Yeo Jr at mid-wicket.

Enter Mere’s ‘tormentor in chief’ Nathan Bond (read the 2012 match report for evidence). During his time at the crease this day, 4 balls were lost in gardens surrounding the ground as his 26 ball onslaught brought the game to a swift conclusion. Bond ending with 63 containing 5 (big) sixes and his partner Crabtree finished undefeated on a more circumspect 65 (76 balls). Good to watch from the pavilion – maybe? Good to be on the end of – definitely not!

Mere were left to lick their wounds over sausage, beans and chips (turned down by some of the younger members of the side to leave sufficient room for a Walnut carvery) but enjoyed by some of the more senior members of the side.

So, whilst Mr. Bond was probably starting to knock on doors asking “Please can I have my ball back?”, Mere set off for HQ (The Walnut Tree) where the discussions over the lack cucumber sandwiches and lemon drizzle cake at tea continued over a beer in the early evening sunshine.

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10w 7b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
20
161

(35.3 overs)
    
Dan Brickell b R Cullinan 0 4 0
Sean Harkin b B Royce-Rogers 18 23 3 78.26
Duncan Weir ct b J Haine 77 73 12 1 105.48
Ben Skipworth ct b N Bond 37 51 4 1 72.55 1
Glen Ings ct b J Haine 1 10 10.0
Rebecca Yeo b J Haine 2 8 25.00 1
Mike Ryan lbw b N Bond 1 8 12.50
Dave Rutherford ct &b J Haine 2 11 18.18
Mark Cassidy ct D Bateman b R Cullinan 1 13 7.69
Bryan Yeo Not Out  0 7 0
Jason Harvey b J Haine 2 6 33.33

Warminster Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Cullinan7.011829.002.57
B Royce-Rogers6.0124124.004.00
C Dillon4.012900.007.25
B Wood4.002900.007.25
N Bond7.0134217.004.86
J Haine7.311753.402.27

Warminster Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w 3b  
for 2 wickets
12
166 (24.0 overs)
     
J Duffosee ct & b B Skipworth 25 30 4 83.33
A Crabtree Not Out  65 76 10 85.53
B Wood ct R Yeo b G Ings 1 12 8.33
N Bond Not Out  63 26 5 5 242.31
D Bateman  
J Haine  
C Dillon  
R Cullinan  
R Davie  
B Royce-Rogers  
   

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dave Rutherford6.002700.004.50
Rebecca Yeo3.012000.006.67
Ben Skipworth6.0126126.004.33
Glen Ings2.0016116.008.00
Bryan Yeo2.002100.0010.50
Mike Ryan3.002900.009.67
Sean Harkin2.002400.0012.00