Scorecard

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC v East Meon on Sat 20 Jul 2013 at 2.00
Mere Cricket Club Won by 66 runs

Match report East Meon

On a glorious Saturday afternoon Captain Duncan Weir strode back from the middle after having won the toss and announced to his team of merry men that Mere would be batting, news that was gratefully received. This match was a declaration game, a format of the game not often played by the Mere team.

Mark Cassidy and Charlie White opened the batting for Mere and on a wicket that offered something for both batsman and bowler got Mere off to a good start. This was clear when Cassidy drove a ball that pitched a foot outside the off stump for four through mid wicket, something KP would have been proud of. However, trying to replicate this shot two balls later ended with his off stump being knocked back. This brought Captain Weir to the crease with his motto for the day of all we need to do is bat time, something that fell on deaf ears to White as he tried to drive a ball into the middle of Mere and was caught behind. Mere being 40 for 2 things looked a bit shaky but Weir and Skipworth shared a long partnership both scoring 50s and steadying the ship. Once Weir was out for 79, wickets started to tumble rather frequently. Mere were bowled out for 216, 15 minutes before tea denying the skipper his chance to declare. There was some naivety from the pavilion on timed cricket when a ball went missing into the fish farm. For some reason it took 9 of the non batting Mere XI 20 minutes to get a replacement ball out to the square deny Mere what could have been some crucial overs to bat. On the plus side we did see Lewis do his gibbon impression as he scaled the fence with some grace and ease.

Mere’s bowling attack started off in a very inconsistent manner with the opening bowlers not sure if an over consisted of 7, 8 or 9 balls. Rutherford opened the bowling in his usual manner of good pace and lack of control, with the occasional unplayable delivery. This lack of control got East Meon off to a flying start. Mere should have had an early breakthrough off the bowling of Lewis Wood, however the catch was dropped at point by a fully outstretched White. With East Meon 70 for 1 off of 10 overs Mere needed to find a way of controlling the runs. A bowling change was made from both ends with the wisdom of the more senior and experienced Bryan Yeo being called upon to tie an end up which allowed White to take 3 wickets from the other end. The display of bowling was overheard by some being described as like Warne and McGrath in their heyday.

After drinks there was more fantastic bowling from the man on debut Jamie Weir who picked up a very quick 5 wickets to put the opponents on the back foot. With 7 overs left in the day and Mere only needing one wicket for victory the skipper called upon Whitmore for a short spell, he picked up the final wicket giving Mere the victory by 20 runs.


Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
11w 8b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
22
216

(38.5 overs)
    
Charlie White ct b. Atkinson 18 2
Mark Cassidy b Atkinson 9 2
Duncan Weir ct b. Hales 78 8 4
Ben Skipworth Not Out  71 8
Mark Williams b Hales 6 1
Jamie Weir b Wheeler 6 1
Glen Ings b Blackwood 2
Dave Rutherford st b. Wheeler 2
Bryan Yeo lbw Atkinson 2
Kevin Whitmore b Atkinson 0
Lewis Wood ct b. Wheeler 0

East Meon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W, Atkinson7.023548.755.00
Greetham4.002600.006.50
O. Atkinson6.003200.005.33
Mayer6.003500.005.83
Hales4.0034217.008.50
Wheeler7.5030310.003.83
Blackwood4.0013113.003.25

East Meon Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
37w 2b  
for 10 wickets
39
150 (31.1 overs)
     
Gillespie lbw White 38
Jemett b Rutherford 8
Wheeler b Whitmore 46
O. Atkinson b White 0
Meyer lbw White 6
Dampney b J. Weir 2
Moor b J. Weir 8
W. Atkinson ct J. Weir 0
Greetham b J. Weir 3
Hales b J, Weir 0
Blackman Not Out  0

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dave Rutherford5.0028128.005.60
Lewis Wood3.003200.0010.67
Glen Ings3.001400.004.67
Charlie White6.012839.334.67
Bryan Yeo5.011000.002.00
Jamie Weir5.011653.203.20
Mark Williams3.001500.005.00
Kevin Whitmore1.10515.004.29