Scorecard

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC v Sandsend Swordsmen on Sat 03 May 2014 at 2.00
Mere Cricket Club Lost by 57 runs

Match report Weir won the toss and chose to bowl. The bowling duties were shared out in an attempt to loosen and grease up the rusty bowling cogs of a long wet winter.

The aspirations for the season are no secret. The youngsters want to break into the senior team, those of a middling age want to try and remain fit and the bionic man Senior Pro Bryan Yeo is hoping to impress the Wiltshire Over 90s selectors in what could be a make or break season for his county ambitions.

Slow bowling seemed to be the order of the day with Weir and Ings bagging a brace each. Spell of the day belonged to young WBS. Last season, a bowler of questionable consistency, but he opened his 2014 account with figures of 6-1-17-2.

In the field the highlight was Mark Williams taking a sharp chance at extra cover, the ball nestling nicely in his moobs to go with a tidy catch on the boundary at cow corner.

220 is a good score for Duchy Manor in May. Probably 30-40 runs above par for early season and it was always going to be a tough target to reach.

U15s openers WBS(20) and George Cassidy(9) looked settled until George popped one up to short mid on and WBS got a leading edge trying to turn one round the corner. Mark Williams never looked entirely settled at the crease caught and bowled by Jackson for just 8. Skipper Weir (60) attempted to steady the ship and picked up where he left off last season but he lost partners (Ings - 0, Yeo - 6 and Whitmore -8) without Nick’s ipad over heating. Harvey(0) soon followed. Senior Pro Bryan Yeo and Chairman Cassidy chose to have a ‘net’ and batted like their lives depended on their averages finishing on 9 not out and 20 not out respectively. To be fair there were some boundaries but most of the Mere side were already tidying the Andy Young Pavilion and putting the equipment away, such was the excitement levels out on the square.

So a losing start but not an embarrassment or disappointment or unenjoyable. Sands End Swordsman provided a friendly test of cricket but unfortunately they did become the first touring side not to share a beer in the Walnut afterwards; always a dampener for Mere’s keen social cricket scene, Senior Pro Bryan Yeo making the appropriate notes in his little black book (of death).

Sandsend Swordsmen Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 4b  
for 6 wickets
14
220 (40.0 overs)
     
D Boyle b  D Weir 25 33 2 75.76
M York-Long ct  M Williams b G Ings 60 56 8 1 107.14
W Hodge Not Out  52 69 5 75.36
M Baggerlery b  D Weir 9 10 2 90.0
T Reade b  G Ings 25 18 2 138.89
R Jackson ct  M Williams b W Batty-Smith 13 13 1 100
J Smyth b  W Batty-Smith 3 15 20.0
C Martin Not Out  19 27 1 70.37
J Hilliard  
L Bodkin  
   

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rebecca Yeo4.003000.007.50
Bryan Yeo5.013400.006.80
Ed Ford4.001700.004.25
Kevin Whitmore4.002800.007.00
Duncan Weir6.011929.503.17
Glen Ings7.0153226.507.57
William Batty Smith6.011728.502.83
Mark Williams2.001000.005.00
Jason Harvey2.00800.004.00

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 7w 10b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
23
163

(40.0 overs)
    
William Batty Smith ct  & b D Boyle 20 33 2 60.61
George Cassidy ct  b J Hilliard 9 24 37.50
Mark Williams ct  & b R Jackson 8 10 1 80.0 2
Duncan Weir b  L Bodkin 60 69 3 1 86.96
Rebecca Yeo b  C Martin 6 15 40.0
Glen Ings b  C Martin 0 2 0
Kevin Whitmore b  L Bodkin 8 25 1 32.00
Jason Harvey b  C Martin 0 10 0
Mark Cassidy Not Out  20 35 3 57.14
Bryan Yeo Not Out  9 21 42.86
Ed Ford  

Sandsend Swordsmen Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Hilliard8.0018118.002.25
L Bodkin7.0121210.503.00
R Jackson6.0120120.003.33
D Boyle5.0027127.005.40
C Martin8.051033.331.25
W Hodge2.001200.006.00
T Reade2.002700.0013.50
J Smyth2.001600.008.00