Scorecard

Motcombe v Mere Cricket Club Mere CC on Sun 16 Sep 2012 at 13.30
Mere Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Motcombe Mulched by Mere

The 2012 summer has not been one of the ‘Indian’ variety. It hasn’t leant itself to dry hard and fast cricket fields. After the luxury of Warminster and Martinstown with quick hard tracks and outfields marginally shorter than the back garden, Motcombe’s pitch had that familiar appearance of thick lush green grass with a healthy topping of mulch which has become all the rage this season. They had made quite an effort to get the game on and credit to them. The strip played impeccably. One can only imagine they have a superb roller at their disposal.

Judas ‘wide ball’ Rutherford had made the brave decision to play and captain for his home village against local cricketing giants Mere CC. Winning the toss he chose to bat first.

In a 35 over match Mere succeeded in bowling Motcombe out in the 31st over for 76. The wickets came steadily from the 5th over onwards. Tidy opening spells from both Wood and Ginga Ninja Ryan were the perfect start taking 4 wickets between them including the prized wicket of young upstart Judas Rutherford trapped leg before by the guile and skill of Wood at his rugby tackling aggressive very best.

The fielding won’t go down as a pearler of a team performance, however, Becky Yeo redeemed herself after dropping a sitter to holding a very hard chance in her elbow and Steve ‘September’ Parton showed some calm precision with his throw to run out Sheean. Whitmore showed some agility with a good catch low to the ground. Williams continued his good bowling form from tour finishing with impressive figures of 2 overs 3 runs for 1 wicket. It was young George Cassidy who took the responsibility of mopping up the tail with 3 wickets of his own. This young leg spinner is one to watch for the future.

Mere opened the batting with Ings who unfortunately missed a straight from Judas Rutherford first ball of the innings. That left two of Mere’s finest limpets at the crease, Chairman Cassidy and Secretary Whitmore. It wasn’t until the 16th over that Motcombe finally made the breakthrough dislodging Whitmore for 23. It is fair to say there have been more entertaining partnerships this season from a spectators point of view, Whitmore talking to himself at square leg once in while being among the highlights. However, they had managed to successfully knock off half the required target making the job fairly easy for those sitting on the smart patio at the back of the village hall coming in behind them.

The Don came and went with a few flashes of excitement – Melanie later revealing in an interview with Mere Matters and so does West Knoyle that that was Bryan all over. Williams was next in, 26 runs behind Weir in the batting cup and a chance to take the spoils. He was always handicapped by the fact Judas Rutherford had prior knowledge of ‘his shot’ and set the field accordingly. Caught at deep midwicket for 6, Weir then joined the Chairman to see the innings home in the 27th over. Weir finishing on 12 not out and ‘The Anchor’ Cassidy finishing on 19 not out from his 68 balls with a strike rate 27.94 The Chairman could be heard muttering “Dam that ipad scoring system and its automatic mathematical analysis”. Ginga Ninja Ryan was campaigning for the ipad MVP (Most Valuable Player) to create the player of the season award after coming out on top against Motcombe. Not such a daft suggestion and a well deserved MVP after a tight opening spell. Drunk on self-adulation (or the chemicals in the food colouring of his 21st Chicken Melt of the season) he was later heard confirming he was to turn out for Motcombe next season in some sort of self-proclaimed charitable gesture as if team swapping was going to even out the contest.

Good luck Mike and all the very best at Motcombe next season.
Best Wishes,
Mere CC 2013 batting and bowling cup contenders xx

Motcombe Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
7
76 (30.3 overs)
     
J Cook b  Ryan 9
A Johnson ct  Whitmore, b Wood 2
D Rutherford lbw  Wood 10
T Skevington b  Ryan 1
C Madel b  Williams 16
A Shaw ct  Ryan, b R.Yeo 6
M Sheean run out  (Parton) 8
A Buck ct  Whitmore, b G. Cassidy 4
I Rutherford b  G. Cassidy 2
D Greenough ct  R. Yeo, b G. Cassidy 10
J Cooper Not Out  1

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike Ryan7.02723.501.00
Lewis Wood5.021628.003.20
Duncan Weir4.001000.002.50
Rebecca Yeo5.0117117.003.40
Stephen Parton2.00200.001.00
Mark Williams2.00313.001.50
George Cassidy3.301234.003.43
Bryan Yeo2.01400.002.00

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w 4b  
for 4 wickets
8
77

(27.0 overs)
    
Glen Ings b  D Rutherford 0 1 0
Mark Cassidy Not Out  19 68 1 27.94
Kevin Whitmore ct  b Buck 23 56 3 41.07 2
Bryan Yeo ct  b Greenough 9 20 1 45.00
Mark Williams ct  I Rutherford, b Cook 6 6 1 100
Duncan Weir Not Out  12 11 1 109.09
Lewis Wood  
Mike Ryan   1
Stephen Parton  
Rebecca Yeo   1
George Cassidy  

Motcombe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Rutherford7.04616.000.86
J Cook6.0024124.004.00
A Shaw4.01800.002.00
I Rutherford3.00900.003.00
A Buck4.01919.002.25
D Greenough2.0010110.005.00
J Cooper1.00700.007.00