Scorecard

Warminster v Mere Cricket Club Mere CC on Sun 02 Sep 2012 at 14.00
Mere Cricket Club Lost by 64 runs

Match report Needless to say, our esteemed captain lost the toss. Back in the field. But never mind. The Mere team, enthusiastic as ever were ready to take on the challenge of the mighty Warminster CC. Never mind how many 1st XI players they'd put up (4 apparently).

Mike 'the (ever so slightly) ginga ninja' Ryan and Becky, the youngest member of the Yeo cricketing dynasty opened for Mere. The pace of the wicket was immediately evident. From the regularity with which the ball was passing the bat the Mere bowlers seemed to be getting some sideways movement too. One day the Mere wicket will be like this. Mike in particular bowled with control and was eventually rewarded when Chaos Whitmore scooped a sharp catch, low down at square leg. The fielders were backing the bowlers and evidently frustrating the Warminster openers as they seemingly unerringly hit the ball straight to the Mere fielders. They probably hadnn't been expecting such agility and commitment; a certain J Harvey particularly impressing at 2nd slip. At 20 overs, Warminster had reached a solid 88 for the loss of 1 wicket. Lozzer Yeo chipped in with a fine catch to remove their number 3 off the bowling of Whitmore. In a way its a shame he did. In strode Warminster's Nathan Bond. He took approximately 2 balls to get his eye in then put on a display of awesome hitting. Great to watch. Apparently. Having hit 106 off just over 18 overs, Bond helped his side finish on 271 for 4. Of Mere's bowlers Mikey Ryan finished with the best figures with 1 for 26, though the likes of Charlie, Becky and Kevin would probably point out that he was spared the brutal onslaught.

Waiting to open the Mere innings, Captain Duncan and ex captain Matt noticed that the notorious ginger South African speedster was in the vicinity, but not in whites. Not that they were worried. Opening the bowling for Warminster, Blakeman bowled at a healthy pace, and even tried some short stuff, but didn't find enough movement to trouble the Mere openers. Weir was timing the ball well, and looked to be taking confidence previous weeks big score against Deverills. But cricket is cruel. Having set off for a third run to a ball hit deep in the off-side, Dunc was sent back by Matt ( who may, just may have been taking his time over a leisurely 2!). Dunc didn't make it back. Something to talk about in the pub afterwards! Mere were 19 for 1.

In walked Mikey Ryan. Mikey, a man of Saturday league cricket experience looked comfortable against the Warminster bowlers. Until Matt (always looking for a well judged single) Pitts called a very quick, yes perhaps even an impossible single, having hit the ball straight to cover. Poor Mikey didn't stand a chance and made his way back to the pavilion, while Warminster celebrated, and Matt stared at the ground and muttered darkly. Lawrence, coming in at four, looked good for a few balls, then skied one. Matt at the other end, though disappointed to see the back of Lawrence, breathed a sigh of relief that he wasn't going to be responsible for seeing off his entire side. In strode the big man Charlie White, who proceded to play beautifully hitting boundaries to all parts of the ground. Warminsters chat levels noticeable waned. Until he tried to hit chief chirper Henbury, edged and was caught, having made a worthy 43. Mere were now 123 for 4 off 26 overs, requiring 11 per over (Warminster had 144 at the same stage). Six hitting specialist Mark Williams arrived at the crease looking well up for making a miracle happen. Matt (66) and Mark (39) tried to pick up the pace of the innings, and together put on 72 from 10 overs. But as the innings drew on the overs seemed to slip by faster as the Warminster spinners took the pace off the ball. Mere finished on 208 for 7. The day saw Mere finish the league season sitting squarely in mid-table, with Warminster at the top.

Warminster Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 28w 3b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
36
271 (40.0 overs)
     
T Davie ct  Whitmore b.Ryan 17
N Hembury ct  & b. L.Yeo 59
T Lunquist ct  L.Yeo b.Whitmore 18
N Bond Not Out  106
D Bateman ct  L.Yeo b.White 33
J Brickell Not Out  1
R Davie  
B Royce-Rogers  
B Blakeman  
J Conway  
C Crabtree  

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike Ryan8.0226126.003.25
Rebecca Yeo7.005000.007.14
Lawrence Yeo8.0042142.005.25
Charlie White8.0061161.007.62
Kevin Whitmore5.0054154.0010.80
Duncan Weir2.002200.0011.00
Mark Williams2.001000.005.00

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 4b 14lb 
for 7 wickets
31
208

(40.0 overs)
    
Duncan Weir Run out  9
Matt Pitts b  Bond 66
Mike Ryan Run out  3
Lawrence Yeo ct  Crabtree b.Blakeman 6 3
Charlie White ct  Davie b.Hembury 43
Mark Williams ct  b.Crabtree 39
Kevin Whitmore Not Out  5 1
Kevin Tealey st  b.Crabtree 2
Rebecca Yeo Not Out  4
Mark Cassidy  
Jason Harvey  

Warminster Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Blakeman8.0215115.001.88
B Royce-Rogers8.033100.003.87
J Brickell8.005100.006.38
J Conway4.003400.008.50
N Hembury5.0029129.005.80
C Crabtree4.001527.503.75
N Bond3.0015115.005.00