Scorecard

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC v The Incidentals on Sun 05 May 2013 at 2.00
Mere Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report The sun shone. The fence stood sturdy and straight. The grass on the outfield swayed in the breeze. The wicket looked hard, slightly cracked, but with enough grass to keep the bowlers interested. Duchy Manor field at its best.

Incidentals arrived with a retinue of supporters (take note potential advertisers - we still have fence space available) and batted first. And probably wished they hadn’t. The skiddy pace of Ryan and the deceptively tricky spin of Yeo senior, with contributions from junior and senior Harveys and Harkins, saw them stumble to 30 (odd) for 7 off just a few overs. Early finish we’re thinking – all the better for a Bank Holiday Sunday!

Then a certain Mr Storm arrived at the crease, announced he had never batted before (and to be fair didn’t look like it), and starting cracking boundaries all around the park. His half century, along with a few extras, helped Incidentals to a respectable 162 all out. Skipper Whitmore deserves a mention for a stunning reaction catch off his own bowling. Didn't hurt a bit.

While the crowds thronged around the pavilion, the players enjoyed a fine tea, including a particularly memorable cake.

Ings and Harkin strode in for Mere. Both seemed to be in a hurry. The Incidentals total started to look, well, a bit incidental. Then Ings, having looked set, skied one. In came Pitts, who after taking a few balls to get his eye in started to time the ball through the off side. Meanwhile Harkin, having hit straight and hard for 38, holed out and once again missed out on a fifty - how many times? Pitts rather effeminately fended a lifter (yes it did bounce) to square leg. It needed responsible batting from Ryan to see the home side home, if not exactly comfortably, assuredly, for a win on the last ball.
MP

The Incidentals Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 24w 13b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
41
162 (39.1 overs)
     
Simms Run out  12
Marunment b  B Yeo 1
Huxtable b  M Ryan 3
Thomas lbw  S Harkins 0
Storey ct  G Ings b Jason Harvey 14
Reynolds b  B Yeo 4
Lambert lbw  B Yeo 0
Barrow b  Jack Harvey 3
Storm Not Out  54
Hull lbw  M Ryan 28
Jackson ct  & b K Whitmore 2

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike Ryan8.011125.501.38
Bryan Yeo7.001936.332.71
Sean Harkin6.0114114.002.33
Jason Harvey2.00919.004.50
Selected member not found6.003000.005.00
Glen Ings3.0117117.005.67
Matt Pitts2.002500.0012.50
Kevin Whitmore5.1121121.004.06

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 5w 5b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
17
165

(40.0 overs)
    
Glen Ings ct  b Storm 16 1
Sean Harkin ct  b Thomas 38
Matt Pitts ct  b Lambert 28
Tom White ct  b Storey 10
Mike Ryan Not Out  44
Ben Cooper ct  b Lambert 1
Jason Harvey b  Barrow 5
Bryan Yeo b  Hull 4
Danny Harkin ct  Hull 0
Kevin Whitmore Not Out  2 1
Jack Harvey  

The Incidentals Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jackson8.022000.002.50
Reynolds6.003100.005.17
Storm3.01919.003.00
Storey8.0129129.003.63
Thomas2.0010110.005.00
Lambert5.0021210.504.20
Hull4.001326.503.25
Barrow4.0025125.006.25