Scorecard

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC v Shrewton on Sun 02 Jun 2013 at 2.00
Mere Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report Shrewton won the toss and elected to bat on another sunny day at Duchy Manor.

Mere opened up the bowling with the student combination of Becky Yeo and returning legend Dave Rutherford (still no sign of Jimmy Five Bellies Ryan who has gone missing in drunken action on the South Coast).

Becky now maturing into a fine away swing bowler with the new ball was immediately into to groove bowling down the Yeo valley that her father and brother have come to know so well. Pitching one short Sleeman went for the pull shot straight into Harkin’s bread basket. Highlight would be the away swinger getting a bit of lift off a slow low pitch which brought Senior Pro Bryan Yeo into action at first slip. The diving header to his right just not doing enough for his daughter to take a second wicket. Something to discuss over a bowl of Frosties on Monday morning before work.

Rutherford, coming up the hill at his own request bowled his usual mixed bag of wobblers, in duckers, away swingers and wider than wide, wide balls to great effect. Emm and Cash both cleaned bowled with yorkers of the in ducking wobbler variety. Welcome back Dave. We’ll miss you when you disappear to India to play as the overseas player for the Punjabi Playboys XI in July.

Time for change and skipper Weir, taking gloves for the first time in his MCC career, bought on the destructive partnership of Tottenham Turner Sean Harkin and Tottenham sicknote Darren Skipworth Anderton who confirmed he hadn’t been injured for ages, not since 12th May. 3 wickets between them in 5 overs for only 9 runs left Shrewton in a precarious position.

Glen Ings and debutant Dave Thompson were next up. The Shrewton batsman insisted on playing on the back foot and cross batting everything on a pitch where the ball was bouncing shin height and Ings could see this. With his masterful cricket brain and years of experience he bowled the half tracker off spinner creeping past Boselli’s toes on to middle stump. Ings wasn’t finished there. He dropped a caught and bowled chance but managed to deflect the ball on to the stumps running out the non striking batsman. As ex Pro John Gould quite rightly pointed out in the in the Nut afterwards “you can’t coach that sort of skill, its pure natural ability”

Perhaps the most promising performance of the day was debutant Dave Thompson (so fresh to the scene he doesn’t even have his first nickname) who with spin like that is going to pick up a bag full of wickets for Mere finishing with figures of 2-2 off 2.4 overs. He cleaned up Shrewton for just 63.

Sumptuous tea from the Skipworth family was taken early. No complaints from anyone, scones aplenty. The bar has been raised to heights only Sergei Bubka could attempt. Apparently his lemon drizzle cake is to die for.

White and Harvey opened up for Mere. Both coped admirably against a bowling attack that looked to have a little bit more bite than the batting. Eventually Harvey succumbed bowled by Pownall for 10 and Williams followed shortly after bowled by Watson for just 3, 1 more run than cans of Calsberg consumed at tea for his warm up.

Senior pro Bryan Yeo and Charlie White saw Mere safely home . White finishing on 28no crossing the finish line with a lovely cover drive, cheered by those gathered in the Tony Traves stand. Ironically Tony turned up at his usual time of 4.30pm for a spot of tea and watch the second innings only to find Mr & Mrs Skipworth finishing the washing up and players deserting to the Nut for education in Pimms with Charlie White and his butler Jeeves.

Shrewton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 2b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
15
63 (20.4 overs)
     
W Sleeman ct  S Harkin b R Yeo 1 7 7 14.29
M Emm b  D Rutherford 0 17 14 0
W Harries b  S Harkin 22 43 36 2 61.11
J Cash b  D Rutherford 0 1 1 0
J Mitchell lbw  b B Skipworth 3 26 23 13.04
L Watson b  B Skipworth 0 1 4 0
M Boselli b  G Ings 9 13 9 2 100
M Wood st  D Weir b D Thompson 2 7 9 22.22
G Plank Not Out  11 13 11 2 100
E Crossley run out  (G Ings) 0 5 8 0
D Pownall b  D Thompson 0 4 4 0

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rebecca Yeo5.0014114.002.80
Dave Rutherford5.001226.002.40
Sean Harkin3.01414.001.33
Ben Skipworth2.01522.502.50
Glen Ings3.0122122.007.33
A.N. Other2.40221.000.75

Mere Cricket Club Mere CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 12b  
for 2 wickets
22
67

(15.2 overs)
    
Charlie White Not Out  28 55 49 3 57.14
Jason Harvey b  D Pownall 10 28 23 1 43.48
Mark Williams b  L Watson 3 13 9 33.33
Bryan Yeo Not Out  4 12 13 30.77
Ben Skipworth  
Glen Ings   1
A.N. Other  
Sean Harkin   1
Duncan Weir   1
Rebecca Yeo  
Dave Rutherford  

Shrewton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Plank5.012000.004.00
D Pownall5.0014114.002.80
M Wood2.00800.004.00
L Watson2.00717.003.50
E Crossley1.00200.002.00
M Boselli0.20400.0012.00